Table A.3.

Use and PA in METs by Affordance

UsersUsers /Obs% of TOTAL% ActiveMETs /ObsMETs /User
PARK (TA 1–8)626029.8100.064.396.93.3
Park Zone (TA 1–4)3384.516.154.162.951.63.2
 Gathering Areas903.54.314.454.412.52.9
 Gathering Affordance1390.72.210.10.91.3
 Active Sports Areas1743.58.327.959.925.73.1
 Trails598.52.99.696.812.54.3
Playground Zone (TA 5–8)2875.513.745.965.945.33.3
 Gathering Areas5002.48.066.47.93.3
 Gathering Affordance5072.48.19.23.21.3
 Shelter440.20.723.90.42.0
 Play Structure5962.89.592.112.04.3
 Swings404.51.96.567.16.53.4
 Play Surfacing8243.913.283.115.33.9